European Association for Jewish Culture 

 

 

2004 Grant Awards 
(artist, title, medium, venue)

For biographical notes click here

Performing Arts: new works for the stage

Olympia Esrella (Sevilla, Spain), Encuentro, choreography, for Jewish State Theatre, Bucharest

Laura Forti (Florence, Italy), Tell me, a play, Centrale dell'arte, Florence, Italy

Jaap den Hertog (Trondheim, Norway), Sand Between Your Toes, a play for puppet theatre, Trondheim Jewish Museum, Porsgrunn International Theatre Festival, Norway

Michael Kustow (London, UK), An Arm and a Leg, workshop production at the Young Vic Theatre, London and on tour.

Tamara Mielnik (Paris, France), Empreintes, choreography and multimedia spectacle, Festival des 15ème rencontres du jeune théâtre européen, Centre Culturel Jacques Franck, Bruxelles

Warren Rosenzweig (Wien, Austria), Peter and the Wolf, play, Jüdisches Theater Austria, Wien

Stefan Sablic with Boris Cakshiran(Belgrad, Serbia), The Blonde Jewish Girl, play and choreography, Yugoslavian Drama Theatre, Belgrad

David Schneider (London, UK), Making Stalin Laugh, play, Living Pictures Productions, workshop production at The Actors Centre, London. This grant was generously funded by Lord and Lady Haskel.

Dan Wollmann and Bianca Merzer (Paris, France), play, Yadja ou la tête ailleurs, Théâtre de l'Opprimé, Paris



Performing Arts: music composition

Jozsef Balogh (Budapest, Hungary), Haggada Klezmer Symphony (CD recording and series of concerts), Ale Brider Band, Budapest, Hungary

Albert Benhamou (Marseille, France), Noé, No Way (CD Recording), Al Benson Production, Marseille

Francis Biggi with Ensemble Lucidarum (Bovisio Masciago, Italy), Jewish Life at the Crossroads in Renaissance Italy (CD recording and series of concerts incl. Regensburg Early Music Festival, Germany and in Italy

Bartosz Chajdecki (Krakow, Poland), Jewish Suite (concert and CD) Forum Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra at the Centre for Jewish Culture, Kazimierz, Krakow. This grant was generously funded by Lord and Lady Haskel.

Mickael Grébil (Brussels, Belgium), Poésie hébraïque et musique, (CD Recording), Cie Tzadik, Brussels

Burton Greene (Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Klezmokum: Ancient and Newer Roots (CD recording), BV Haast, Amsterdam

Andrew Lovett (Cambridge, UK), Abraham (a digital opera), Vocum Electric Voice Theatre, London


Visual Arts: exhibitions of new work

Zanet Battinou (Athens, Greece), The Synagogues of Greece, Light and Shadow, (photographs), Benrubi Art Gallery, Jewish Museum, Athens

David Benaïnous (Paris, France), Traces de l'exil, exil des traces, (photographs), Passage de Retz, Paris

Joseph Dadoune, (Nice, France), Univers, (photographs and installation), Red District, Marseille, Galerie Joël Sholtès, Nice

Pavel Feinstein (Berlin, Germany), Retrospective, (paintings), Moses
Mendelssohn Akademie, Halberstadt

Susan Hiller (London, UK), The J Street Project, (video installation and book), Museum Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin

Michaela Hajkova (Prague, Czech Republic), Passageways: Jewish Artists' Presence in Contemporary Art, (photographs/video), Robert Guttman Gallery, Jewish Museum, Prague

Janusz Marciniak (Poznan, Poland), Only the Old Shrub of Lilac Remains, (photographs, paintings and installation 'Atlantis'), Arsenal, Municipal Gallery, Poznan

Daniel Mordzinski (Paris, France), L'Europe des Ecritures Juives, (photographs), Biblioteca astense, Asti


 

Why a European Association for Jewish Culture?/Aims/The Board, Staff and Associated Organizations/Contact Us/Press Releases/2002 Grant Awards /2003 Grant Awards