European Association for Jewish Culture 

 

 

2003 Grant Awards 
(artist, title, medium, venue)

For biographical notes click here

Performing Arts: new works for the stage (8 grants)

Pierre-Jérôme Adjedj (Strasbourg, France), La pitié dangereuse, Fabrique de théâtre Courants d’Ere, Strasbourg

Mickael Goldstrom (Berlin, Germany), AdlerFantasia, Theatrul National Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Eva Hoffman (London, UK), The Ceremony: Anatomy of a Massacre, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, UK

Olek Mincer (Rome, Italy), A Shed, the Demon from Tishevitz, Meta Teatro, Rome

Michael Lazanovsky and Frederika Smetanova (Prague, Czech Republic), Fin du monde chez Gogo, l’histoire d’un cabaret de Prague, Compagnie Divadlo Na Voru, Prague to be performed at La Scene Nationale, Chambery, France and Jewish Cultural Centre, Trieste, Italy

Rhiannon Tise (London, UK), Rosalind Franklin, Y Touring Theatre Company, London

Róbert B Turán (Budapest, Hungary), Moses Beyond, Györ Ballet Company, Györ, Hungary

Andrea Valean (Bucharest, Romania), The Last Tarot Game, Odeon Theatre, Bucharest

 

Performing Arts: composition of new music (8 grants)

Alicia Ambrose (London, UK), Kol Rina – Jewish a capella (CD recording), Kol Rina/ Shock productions, London

Alan Bern (Potsdam, Germany), New Music for Brave Old World (CD recording and concert), Neues Kammersorchester, Potsdam

Daniel Biro (Paris, France), Black Fire on White Fire (CD recording and concert), L’Orange, Paris

Marek Czerniewicz (Orneta, Poland), Songs of the Ghetto (series of concerts), Fundacja Art 2000, Agnieszka Osiecka Teatr Atelier, Sopot, Poland

Giovanni Mancuso (Venice, Italy), Alphabet Music (CD recording and series of concerts), Associazione Culturale Laboratorio Novamusica, premiere at Teatro Groggia, Venice

Stefan Sablic (Belgrade, Yugoslavia), Reviving Long Lost Traditions (CD recording), Centre for Youth Creativity, Belgrade

Ada Julia Stillman (Paris, France), Sous le signe du Verseau, contrepoint magique (CD recording), Centre de Creation Musicale Yanis Xenakis, Paris

Rachel Stott (London, UK), Stenclmusic (concerts and video recording), Swaledale Festival, Yorkshire, Multicultural Arts Consortium, London

 

Visual Arts: exhibitions of new work (6 grants)

Didier Benloulou (Strasbourg, France), Visages de Jérusalem (photographs), Centre Culturel Noah, Madrid, Brussels and Paris

Tugomir Bruckner (Sofia, Bulgaria), Old Jewish Motifs (woodcarvings), Jewish Museum of History, Sofia, Bulgaria

Charlie Citron (Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Trans-formations: History in the Present (scrolls and photographs), Stichting Nederland Sephardisch Erfgoed, Amsterdam

Marian Hirschorn (Valby, Denmark), Excursion 68 (photographs), Huset i Magstraede, Copenhagen

France Lerner (Paris, France), La Chritta (bronze sculptures), Galerie Valois, Paris

Gillian Singer (Leeds, UK), Contemporary Flashback (images on glass), Ben Uri Gallery, London

 

Documentary films (4 grants) 

Gustav Hamos (Berlin, Germany), Ausser Marci, Hamos Film Productions, Berlin

Jon Haukeland (Oslo, Norway), Well Dressed, Well Spoken, Mediaoperatoren TV AS, Oslo and Barok Film, Denmark

Carlo Hinterman (Rome, Italy), A Little Yeshiva in Venice, Citrullo International, Rome

Catalin Mitulescu (Bucharest, Romania) Mikhail Sebastian Diary, SC Left Pictures Film Projections, Bucharest

 

Why a European Association for Jewish Culture?/Aims/The Board, Staff and Associated Organizations/Contact Us/Press Releases/2002 Grant Awards /2003 Grant Awards